Privacy Policy & Legal | Merix Financial Skip to Main Content
Skip to Content

Privacy Policy & Legal

At MERIX Financial, protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our clients’ personal information is of the utmost importance. As a provider of financial products and related services, we are committed to fair and lawful collection and maintenance of accurate personal information.

Personal information is information that enables us to identify our clients. It includes name, address, age, social insurance number, personal references, personal financial records and employment records.

MERIX Financial upholds the following privacy principles delineated in the Canadian National Standards in “A Guide for Businesses and Organizations. Your Privacy Responsibilities” (http://www.privcom.gc.ca/information/guide_e.asp.)

Principle 1 – Accountability
MERIX Financial takes the issue of securing its clients’ privacy very seriously. We have designated a member of our management team to be a Privacy Officer. In addition, our employees and clients are informed about our Privacy Policy and receive periodic updates about privacy issues.

Principle 2 – Identifying the Purpose
The information we collect will be used solely for the identified purposes.

We collect personal information to better serve our clients. Personal information is required in order to:

Principle 3 – Obtaining Consent
We inform our clients of the purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of personal data.

Our consent clauses are:

We assume to have the client’s consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy. If a client wishes to withdraw his/her consent, the client should contact our Privacy Officer.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection
We identify the type of personal information we need in our policies and practices. We also limit the amount and type of information gathered to what is necessary for the identified purposes.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
MERIX Financial will retain the personal information only for the time it is required for the outlined purposes and for a reasonable period thereafter in case of any potential legal or government obligations. Information that does not have a specific purpose or that no longer fulfils its intended purpose will be disposed e.g. paper files will be shredded and electronic records will be deleted.

Principle 6 – Accuracy
We maintain personal information as accurate, complete and up to date as necessary, taking into account its use and the interests of the client. We rely on our clients for disclosing all material information and informing us of any relevant changes.

Principle 7 – Using Appropriate Safeguards
We have established appropriate safeguards (e.g. physical, technological and organizational controls) aimed at protecting personal information. In addition, we make our employees aware of the importance of maintaining the security and confidentiality of personal information. We hold regular staff training meetings to ensure that our employees are aware of security safeguard considerations.

Principle 8 – Openness and Transparency
Our Privacy Policy is written in a plain language and made available to the public at www.merixfinancial.com. We are open about our policies and practices regarding the management of personal information.

Principle 9 – Allowing Individual Access
We will respond to the client’s request as quickly as possible and no later than 30 days after receipt of the request. We may charge a nominal fee for processing which will be communicated to the client in advance. In addition, any denial of request for access to personal information will be communicated in writing.

When a client successfully demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, we will amend the information promptly.

Principle 10 – Providing Recourse
Clients may contact us with any questions or concerns about Privacy Policy or privacy issues. The client may contact one of our Customer Service Representatives and advise them of the nature of the issue.

If the Customer Service Representative is unable to resolve the matter to the client’s satisfaction, the client should direct any queries to MERIX Financial’s Privacy Officer at the address listed below.

Privacy Officer
MERIX Financial
56 Temperance Street, Suite 400
Toronto, ON
M5H 3V5

The Privacy Officer will acknowledge receipt of the letter, as well as record the date and the nature of the issue. The clients will be notified of the outcome of investigations clearly and promptly, informing them of any relevant steps.

If the above steps still fail to resolve the client’s concern, the issue may be elevated to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada who may be contacted at the address listed below.

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0H2

Exceptions to “No Collection Without Consent” Rule

Exceptions to “No Use Without Consent” Rule

Exceptions to “No Disclosure Without Consent” Rule

Disclosure of Personal Information Outside of MERIX Financial

Following the client’s consent, the most frequent reason for release of personal information relates to the exchange of information in the course of our business activity. For example, we exchange personal information with Canada Customs and Revenue Agency, credit bureaus, credit granters, credit insurance companies as well as other financial companies that invest in or fund our mortgages or provide financial services.

No personal information will be sold, rented or disclosed to an outside party except as consented by a client.

LEGAL
The material on this Web site is provided “as is”. MERIX Financial makes no warranties or representations, either express or implied, with respect to the accuracy or completeness of the contents of the Web site. Information may be changed or updated without notice, and may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. MERIX Financial will not be liable for damages of any kind arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this Web site.

The material on this Web site is protected by international copyright laws and treaties. All rights are reserved. You may download one copy of any material on the Web site for personal, non-commercial use provided that you do not modify or alter the material in any way or delete or change any copyright or trade-mark notice.

Names and logos identifying MERIX Financial Inc. and its affiliates are trade-marks of MERIX Financial or its affiliates. All other trademarks belong to their respective owners.

INTERNET EMAIL
The Internet is not yet a fully secure medium, and therefore confidentiality and privacy cannot be ensured. MERIX Financial will not be liable for any damages resulting from the transmission of confidential or personal information.

PRIVACY
At MERIX Financial, we are dedicated to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal, business, and financial information. However you choose to provide information to us, we use vigorous security safeguards and adhere to rigorous standards to ensure your personal and financial information is protected.