Did you know that your version of Internet Explorer is out of date?
To get the best possible experience using our website we recommend downloading one of the browsers below.

Internet Explorer 10, Firefox, Chrome, or Safari.

Skip To Content

Privacy Policy & Legal

At Merix Financial, protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our clients’ personal information is of the utmost importance. As a provider of financial products and related services, we are committed to fair and lawful collection and maintenance of accurate personal information.

Personal information is information that enables us to identify our clients. It includes name, address, age, social insurance number, personal references, personal financial records and employment records.

Merix Financial upholds the following privacy principles delineated in the Canadian National Standards in “A Guide for Businesses and Organizations. Your Privacy Responsibilities” (http://www.privcom.gc.ca/information/guide_e.asp.)

Principle 1 – Accountability
Merix Financial takes the issue of securing its clients’ privacy very seriously. We have designated a member of our management team to be a Privacy Officer. In addition, our employees and clients are informed about our Privacy Policy and receive periodic updates about privacy issues.

Principle 2 – Identifying the Purpose
The information we collect will be used solely for the identified purposes.

We collect personal information to better serve our clients. Personal information is required in order to:

  • Open an account
  • Verify creditworthiness
  • Identify client’s preferences
  • Establish client’s eligibility for special offers and discounts
  • Administer our financial services properly

Principle 3 – Obtaining Consent
We inform our clients of the purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of personal data.

Our consent clauses are:

  • easy to find;
  • use clear and straightforward language;
  • do not use blanket categories for purposes, uses and disclosures;
  • Are as specific as possible about which organizations handle the information

We assume to have the client’s consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy. If a client wishes to withdraw his/her consent, the client should contact our Privacy Officer.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection
We identify the type of personal information we need in our policies and practices. We also limit the amount and type of information gathered to what is necessary for the identified purposes.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Paradigm will retain the personal information only for the time it is required for the outlined purposes and for a reasonable period thereafter in case of any potential legal or government obligations. Information that does not have a specific purpose or that no longer fulfils its intended purpose will be disposed e.g. paper files will be shredded and electronic records will be deleted.

Principle 6 – Accuracy
We maintain personal information as accurate, complete and up to date as necessary, taking into account its use and the interests of the client. We rely on our clients for disclosing all material information and informing us of any relevant changes.

Principle 7 – Using Appropriate Safeguards
We have established appropriate safeguards (e.g. physical, technological and organizational controls) aimed at protecting personal information. In addition, we make our employees aware of the importance of maintaining the security and confidentiality of personal information. We hold regular staff training meetings to ensure that our employees are aware of security safeguard considerations.

Principle 8 – Openness and Transparency
Our Privacy Policy is written in a plain language and made available to the public at www.merixfinancial.com. We are open about our policies and practices regarding the management of personal information.

Principle 9 – Allowing Individual Access
We will respond to the client’s request as quickly as possible and no later than 30 days after receipt of the request. We may charge a nominal fee for processing which will be communicated to the client in advance. In addition, any denial of request for access to personal information will be communicated in writing.

When a client successfully demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, we will amend the information promptly.

Principle 10 – Providing Recourse
Clients may contact us with any questions or concerns about Privacy Policy or privacy issues. The client may contact one of our Customer Service Representatives and advise them of the nature of the issue.

If the Customer Service Representative is unable to resolve the matter to the client’s satisfaction, the client should direct any queries to Merix Financial’s Privacy Officer at the address listed below.

Privacy Officer
Merix Financial Inc.
372 Bay Street, Suite 500
Toronto, ON
M5H 2W9

The Privacy Officer will acknowledge receipt of the letter, as well as record the date and the nature of the issue. The clients will be notified of the outcome of investigations clearly and promptly, informing them of any relevant steps.

If the above steps still fail to resolve the client’s concern, the issue may be elevated to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada who may be contacted at the address listed below.

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0H2

Exceptions to “No Collection Without Consent” Rule

  • if it is clearly in the individual’s interest and consent is not available in a timely way;
  • if knowledge and consent would compromise the availability or accuracy of the information and collection is required to investigate the breach of an agreement or contravention of a federal or provincial law;
  • if it is publicly available as specified in the regulations

Exceptions to “No Use Without Consent” Rule

  • if we have reasonable grounds to believe the information could be used when investigating a contravention of federal, provincial or international law and the information is used for that investigation;
  • for emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health or security;
  • for statistical or scholarly study or research (Merix Financial will notify the Privacy Commissioner of Canada before using this information);
  • if it is publicly available as specified in the regulations;
  • if the use is clearly in the individual’s interest and consent is not available in a timely manner;
  • if knowledge and consent would compromise the availability or accuracy of the information and collection was required to investigate the breach of an agreement or contravention of a federal or provincial law

Exceptions to “No Disclosure Without Consent” Rule

  • to a lawyer representing Merix Financial;
  • to collect a debt that the individual owes to Merix Financial;
  • to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or an order made by a court or other body with appropriate jurisdiction;
  • to the Financial Transaction and Reporting Analysis Centre of Canada (FINTRAC) as required by the Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act;
  • to a government institution that has requested the information, identified its lawful authority to obtain the information, and indicates that disclosure is for the purpose of enforcing, carrying out an investigation, or gathering intelligence relating to any federal, provincial or foreign law; or suspects that the information relates to national security, the defense of Canada or the conduct of international affairs; or is for the purpose of administering any federal or provincial law;
  • to an investigative body named in the Regulations of the Act or government institution on Merix Financial’s initiative when the Merix Financial has reasonable grounds to believe that the information concerns a breach of an agreement, or a contravention of a federal, provincial, or foreign law, or suspects the information relates to national security, the defense of Canada or the conduct of international affairs;
  • if made by an investigative body for the purposes related to the investigation of a breach of an agreement or a contravention of a federal or provincial law;
  • in an emergency threatening an individual’s life, health, or security (the organization must inform the individual of the disclosure);
  • for statistical, scholarly study or research (the organization must notify the Privacy Commissioner before disclosing the information);
  • to an archival institution;
  • 20 years after the individual’s death or 100 years after the record was created;
  • if it is publicly available as specified in the regulations;
  • if required by law

Disclosure of Personal Information Outside of Merix Financial

Following the client’s consent, the most frequent reason for release of personal information relates to the exchange of information in the course of our business activity. For example, we exchange personal information with Canada Customs and Revenue Agency, credit bureaus, credit granters, credit insurance companies as well as other financial companies that invest in or fund our mortgages or provide financial services.

No personal information will be sold, rented or disclosed to an outside party except as consented by a client.

LEGAL
The material on this Web site is provided “as is”. Merix Financial Inc. makes no warranties or representations, either express or implied, with respect to the accuracy or completeness of the contents of the Web site. Information may be changed or updated without notice, and may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Merix Financial Inc. will not be liable for damages of any kind arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this Web site.

The material on this Web site is protected by international copyright laws and treaties. All rights are reserved. You may download one copy of any material on the Web site for personal, non-commercial use provided that you do not modify or alter the material in any way or delete or change any copyright or trade-mark notice.

Names and logos identifying Merix Financial Inc. and its affiliates are trade-marks of Merix Financial or its affiliates. All other trademarks belong to their respective owners.

INTERNET EMAIL
The Internet is not yet a fully secure medium, and therefore confidentiality and privacy cannot be ensured. Merix Financial Inc. will not be liable for any damages resulting from the transmission of confidential or personal information.

PRIVACY
At Merix Financial, we are dedicated to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal, business, and financial information. However you choose to provide information to us, we use vigorous security safeguards and adhere to rigorous standards to ensure your personal and financial information is protected.

TOP